TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] matter of the appeal and whether we could exercise jurisdiction over this matter, appellant’s
appointed attorney has explained that this is an appeal from the refusal of DNA testing but that the
trial court has not signed any orders as to the subsequent motion for DNA testing.
Because the trial court has not signed any appealable orders as to the most recent
motion for DNA testing and the time for appealing from the November 2016 order ran well before
appellant filed his notice of appeal, see Tex. R. App. P. 26.2, we dismiss the appeal for want of
jurisdiction, see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 64.05 (appeals under chapter 64 are “in the same manner
as an appeal of any other criminal matter”); Apolinar v. State, 820 S.W.2d 792, 794 (Tex. Crim. App.
1991) (court of appeals lacks jurisdiction to review interlocutory orders unless expressly granted by
law); Taylor v. State, 268 S.W.3d 752, 755 (Tex. App.—Waco 2008, pet. ref’d) (same). We deny
appellant’s motion to abate the appeal.