Ray v. State
[…] Arkansas Code Annotated section 12-12-919(b)(1)(A)(i) (Repl. 2016) provides that fifteen years after having been released from incarceration, a sex offender may apply for an order to terminate the obligation to register. The court shall grant an order terminating the obligation to register upon proof by a preponderance of the evidence that the applicant has not been adjudicated guilty of a sex offense for fifteen years and is not likely to pose a threat to the safety of others. Ark. Code Ann. § 12-12-919(b)(2). However, this process does not Cite as 2017 Ark. App. 574 apply to sex offenders who are required to make lifetime registration under Arkansas Code Annotated section 12-12-919(a), including a sex offender who “[h]as pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to or been found guilty of a second or subsequent sex offense under a separate case number, not multiple counts on the same charge.”1 The lifetime-registration requirement of section 12-12-919 was added to the statute by Act 1743 of 2001. Before that amendment, the statute provided a method by which all sex offenders could seek termination of the obligation to register.