IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] issued its order revoking his driver’s license twenty-three months after his arrest for DUI.
And second, the OAH issued its decision affirming that revocation eleven months
following the administrative hearing. Mr. Straub asserts these delays were grossly
excessive, unreasonable, and violated his procedural due process rights guaranteed by the
6
Mr. Straub’s fourth assignment of error is that the OAH and the DMV’s failure
to establish internal procedural time limits violated his “constitutional and statutory due
process rights.” This contention is premised on West Virginia Code § 29A-5-1(a), which
provides that “[e]ach agency shall adopt appropriate rules of procedure for hearing and
contested cases[.]” However, we reject the argument that this language creates a statutory
mandate for the DMV and the OAH to establish strict internal procedural time limits. The
gist of his argument is that it is unfair to drivers that the DMV and the OAH are not held