City of Chicago v. City of Kankakee
[…] information.” 35 ILCS 105/11 (West 2016).

Section 4 of the Retailers’ Occupation Tax Act (which is also applicable to the Use Tax Act

pursuant to section 12 of the Use Tax Act (35 ILCS 105/12 (West 2016)), vests IDOR with

authority to examine all tax returns, make corrections “according to its best judgment and

information,” provide notice of any changes it makes, issue notices of tax liability, impose

penalties, entertain protests and requests for hearings and rehearings, and issue final assessments.

35 ILCS 120/4 (West 2016). Furthermore, section 2505-475 of the Department of Revenue Law

provides that IDOR has the power to correct errors in its records, and that if the error “is due to a

mistake in reporting by the taxpayer and the taxpayer agrees that he or she has made a reporting

error that should be corrected, [IDOR] may correct its records accordingly.” 20 ILCS 2505/2505-

475 (West 2016). And section 6z-18 of the State Finance Act, which governs disbursements from

IDOR to the Local Government Tax Fund, states in part: