City of Chicago v. City of Kankakee
[…] Illinois Independent Tax Tribunal concerning any matters covered by this Act and

                may examine any books, papers, records or memoranda bearing upon the sales of

                tangible personal property or services of any such person, and may require the

                attendance of such person or any officer or employee of such person, or of any

                person having knowledge of such business, and may take testimony and require

                proof for its information.” 35 ILCS 120/8 (West 2016).

Similarly, Section 11 of the Use Tax Act provides in part:

                “For the purpose of administering and enforcing the provisions hereof, [IDOR], or

                any officer or employee of [IDOR] designated, in writing, by the Director thereof,

                may hold investigations and hearings concerning any matters covered herein and

                may examine any books, papers, records, documents or memoranda of any retailer

                or purchaser bearing upon the sales or purchases of tangible personal property, the

                privilege of using which is taxed hereunder, and may require the attendance of

                such person or any officer or employee of such person, or of any person having




                                                17
No. 1-15-3531


                knowledge of the facts, and may take testimony and require proof for its

                information.” 35 ILCS 105/11 (West 2016).

Section 4 of the Retailers’ Occupation Tax Act (which is also applicable to the Use Tax Act

pursuant to section 12 of the Use Tax Act (35 ILCS 105/12 (West 2016)), vests IDOR with