City of Chicago v. City of Kankakee
[…] unincorporated area). 30 ILCS 105/6z-20 (West 2016).
                                                    16
No. 1-15-3531


Transportation District, $3.15 million to the Build Illinois Fund, and the remainder to

approximately 200 municipalities (other than Chicago) and counties based on population. 30

ILCS 105/6z-17(a) (West 2016).

¶ 29   Various sales and use tax statutory provisions give IDOR the authority to examine and

correct tax returns, conduct investigations and hearings, and to make corrections in records and

disbursements. Section 8 of the Retailers’ Occupation Tax Act provides in part:

                “For the purpose of administering and enforcing the provisions of this Act,

                [IDOR] *** may hold investigations and hearings not otherwise delegated to the

                Illinois Independent Tax Tribunal concerning any matters covered by this Act and

                may examine any books, papers, records or memoranda bearing upon the sales of

                tangible personal property or services of any such person, and may require the

                attendance of such person or any officer or employee of such person, or of any

                person having knowledge of such business, and may take testimony and require

                proof for its information.” 35 ILCS 120/8 (West 2016).

Similarly, Section 11 of the Use Tax Act provides in part:

                “For the purpose of administering and enforcing the provisions hereof, [IDOR], or

                any officer or employee of [IDOR] designated, in writing, by the Director thereof,