City of Chicago v. City of Kankakee
[…] information,” provide notice of any changes it makes, issue notices of tax liability, impose

penalties, entertain protests and requests for hearings and rehearings, and issue final assessments.

35 ILCS 120/4 (West 2016). Furthermore, section 2505-475 of the Department of Revenue Law

provides that IDOR has the power to correct errors in its records, and that if the error “is due to a

mistake in reporting by the taxpayer and the taxpayer agrees that he or she has made a reporting

error that should be corrected, [IDOR] may correct its records accordingly.” 20 ILCS 2505/2505-

475 (West 2016). And section 6z-18 of the State Finance Act, which governs disbursements from

IDOR to the Local Government Tax Fund, states in part:

                “When certifying the amount of monthly disbursement to a municipality or

                county under this Section, [IDOR] shall increase or decrease that amount by an

                amount necessary to offset any misallocation of previous disbursements. The

                offset amount shall be the amount erroneously disbursed within the 6 months

                preceding the time a misallocation is discovered.” 30 ILCS 105/6z-18 (West

                2016).

¶ 30   Taken together, clearly the legislature has enacted a comprehensive statutory scheme that

vests IDOR with exclusive jurisdiction to levy, collect, and distribute sales tax and use tax