On June 14, 2012, the Planning Commission approved the \ application of Harbor Village's ·developer, John Tackett, to amend the subdivision development. plat so that he. could eliminate a proposed lake featured on the current development plat. Appellants opposed the amendment o~ the plat upon the grounds that they had purchased their property in the subdivision relying upon the enhanced aesthetic and economic value that would be provided by the lake. Town and Country Bank (the Bank) owns the property upon which the lake was to be situated and is therefore a necessary party to the appeal. KRS 100.347(4.) states: "The owner of the subject property and applicants who initiated the proceeding shall be made parties to the appeal." 2 Appellants had until July 16, 2012, to appeal the Commission's decision by initiating an action for judicial review in the circuit court. 1 C?n that afternoon shortly before cl
Ken Isaacs v. Jeff Caldwell Member of Georgetown-Scott County Planning Commission
Combined Opinion