[Cite as Rusin v. Buehrer, 2017-Ohio-8411.]
[…] Hamilton
No. C-110166, 2012-Ohio-1364, ¶ 22. In a manifest-weight review, “this court must
review the entire record, weigh the evidence and all reasonable inferences, consider
the credibility of the witnesses, and determine whether, in resolving conflicts in the
evidence, the trier of fact clearly lost its way and created a manifest miscarriage of
justice.” Moore v. Admr., 1st Dist. Hamilton No. C-140413, 2015-Ohio-3969, ¶ 9.
“As a reviewing court, we must indulge every reasonable presumption in favor of the
trial court’s judgment.” Bell at ¶ 31.
Workers’ Compensation
{¶13} R.C. 4123.68 provides, in relevant part, that “[e]very employee who is
disabled because of the contraction of an occupational disease * * * is entitled to the
compensation provided” by the workers’ compensation statutes. The statute then
enumerates several “scheduled” diseases that are presumed compensable. If a
disease is not “scheduled,” then it is only covered if it “meets the definition of an
occupational disease.”