[Cite as Rusin v. Buehrer, 2017-Ohio-8411.]
[…] Id. at ¶ 53. Rusin does not articulate how the trial court should have applied Walker
differently, and Walker’s holding supports an affirmance in this case. In Walker,
competing expert testimony was admitted, and the finder of fact credited one expert
over the other. The finder of fact’s decision was supported by competent, credible
evidence, so the Eighth Appellate District did not reverse it. The same situation is
present here, and therefore Rusin’s first assignment of error must be overruled.
The Trial Court Did Not Err In Not Applying R.C. 4123.68(W)
{¶21} Rusin argues that the trial court should have applied the presumption
contained in R.C. 4123.68(W), which provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ny
9
OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
cardiovascular, pulmonary, or respiratory disease of a firefighter * * * caused or
induced by the cumulative effect of * * * the inhalation of * * * toxic substances in the
performance of the firefighter’s * * * duty constitutes a presumption * * * that such
occurred in the course of and arising out of the firefighter’s * * * employment.”
{¶22} Rusin argues that ALS is a “cardiovascular, pulmonary, or respiratory
disease” because it usually causes death by weakening a person’s muscles to the point
that he or she can no longer breathe. However, both experts testified that ALS is a
neurological disease.