NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Mantrib identifies no authority in support
of the assertion that plaintiffs should have done more than rely
on Patel's representations.
The statutory argument is similarly without merit. As Judge
Polifroni correctly stated, the purpose of the statute is not to
cripple routine commerce because of disputes between shareholders,
but to enable them to sue a rogue shareholder while protecting
creditors.
8 A-0308-16T4
Additionally, the conduct of Mantrib's allegedly rogue
shareholder does not constitute exceptional circumstances that
provide a basis for relief from the judgment. N.J.S.A. 14A:3-3(2)
is designed and intended to protect creditors when it states in
the plainest of words: "Nothing in subsection 14A:3-3(1) shall
be deemed to diminish the rights, if any, of the corporation's
creditors." No exceptional circumstances which afford Tribhuvan
relief are created by the statute.
Indeed, to find exceptional circumstances here would diminish
the rights of Mantrib's creditors. The dispute is between the
shareholders of the corporation, not as between a creditor and the
corporation.