In Re: The Estate of Wierzbicki, A. v. Korenoski
[…] Decedent by handwriting the names and other information of the Decedent’s

                                     -7-
J-A18025-17



chosen beneficiaries is of no moment. Second, nothing in section 6407 or

6410 invalidates a TOD designation executed by an agent under a power of

attorney or precludes an agent from validly executing a TOD designation. This

argument is patently meritless.

      The Clarks further assert that section 6409 and black letter contract law

render the designation ineffective because there was no “acceptance” of the

Decedent’s “offer.” Section 6409 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

      (a)    General rule. – A transfer on death resulting from a
      registration in beneficiary form is effective by reason of the
      contract regarding the registration between the owner and the
      registering entity and this chapter and is not testamentary.

20 Pa.C.S.A. § 6409.

      “It is black letter law that in order to form an enforceable contract,

there must be an offer, acceptance, consideration or mutual meeting of the

minds.” Jenkins v. Cty. of Schuylkill, 658 A.2d 380, 383 (Pa. Super. 1995).