In Re: The Estate of Wierzbicki, A. v. Korenoski
[…] no contract was formed.      Brief of Appellant, at 19, citing Restatement

(Second) of Contracts, § 48. We disagree.

      The very section of the Act upon which the Clarks base many of their

claims undermines their argument by framing the registration process in

terms of the registering entity being the offeror. Section 6410(a) begins by


                                     -8-
J-A18025-17



stating: “A registering entity offering to accept registrations in beneficiary

form may establish the terms and conditions . . .” 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 6410(a)

(emphasis added).      In addition, section 6408(a) of the Act provides as

follows:   “A registering entity is not required to offer or to accept a

request for security registration in beneficiary form.     If a registration in

beneficiary form is offered by a registering entity, the owner requesting

registration in beneficiary form assents to the protections given to the

registering entity by this chapter.” 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 6408(a) (emphasis added).

In short, Wells Fargo offered TOD registration and Decedent accepted by

executing the application, which was delivered to Wells Fargo on February 3,

2011, prior to Decedent’s death.     The Clarks can cite no authority for the