In Re: The Estate of Wierzbicki, A. v. Korenoski
[…] judgment may be entered. See Pa.R.C.P. 1035.2(1).

In re Estate of Scharlach, 809 A.2d 376, 380–81 (Pa. Super. 2002), quoting

Kenner v. Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity, 808 A.2d 178 (some citations

omitted).

      The Clarks first assert that the Orphans’ Court erred in failing to

conclude that the Account is a testamentary asset. They argue that the TOD

designation executed by the Decedent was invalid and unenforceable under

various provisions of the Act and black letter contract law. First, the Clarks

assert that the court’s ruling violates the requirements of section 6407, which

provides as follows:

      On death of a sole owner or the last to die of all multiple owners,
      ownership of securities registered in beneficiary form passes to
      the beneficiary or beneficiaries who survive all owners. On proof
      of death of all owners and compliance with any applicable
      requirements of the registering entity, a security registered
      in beneficiary form may be reregistered in the name of the
      beneficiary or beneficiaries who survived the death of all owners.
      Until division of the security after the death of all owners, multiple
      beneficiaries surviving the death of all owners hold their interests
      as tenants in common. If no beneficiary survives the death of all
      owners, the security belongs to the estate of the deceased sole
      owner or the estate of the last to die of all multiple owners.




                                      -5-
J-A18025-17



20 Pa.C.S.A. § 6407 (emphasis added). In particular, the Clarks argue that

the Decedent’s failure to check the contingent beneficiary box renders the

entire TOD designation invalid under the highlighted language. Our reading