In Re: The Estate of Wierzbicki, A. v. Korenoski
[…] when she submitted her TOD registration application to Wells Fargo. Wells

Fargo did not “accept” her application until after her death.     Because an

offeree’s power of acceptance “is terminated when the offeree or offeror dies,”

no contract was formed.      Brief of Appellant, at 19, citing Restatement

(Second) of Contracts, § 48. We disagree.

      The very section of the Act upon which the Clarks base many of their

claims undermines their argument by framing the registration process in

terms of the registering entity being the offeror. Section 6410(a) begins by


                                     -8-
J-A18025-17



stating: “A registering entity offering to accept registrations in beneficiary

form may establish the terms and conditions . . .” 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 6410(a)

(emphasis added).      In addition, section 6408(a) of the Act provides as

follows:   “A registering entity is not required to offer or to accept a

request for security registration in beneficiary form.     If a registration in