Api,E1\.1.1.1
[…] judgment and the initial order by the Agency. The Agency affirmed both the assessed
overpayments and the rejection of equitable estoppel.
On Allen Dental's petition for judicial review, the superior court affirmed.
Allen Dental appeals.
3
No. 75905-1-1/4
ANALYSIS
The Administrative Procedure Act, chapter 34.05 RCW,governs agency action.
"The burden of demonstrating the invalidity of agency action is on the party asserting
invalidity."2 The panel may only invalidate the order for the specific enumerated
reasons set forth in RCW 34.05.570(3).3 A finding will be upheld if it is supported by
"evidence that is substantial when viewed in light of the whole record before the court."
We view the evidence in the light most favorable to the party that prevailed at the final
administrative forum.5 We review the Agency's conclusions de novo to determine
whether it erroneously interpreted or applied the law.6 We give the Agency's
interpretation substantial weight.7
I. Adequate Documentation
Allen Dental argues the Agency erred in affirming the audit report and assessing
overpayments forits dental services.
Medicaid is a health insurance program jointly funded by federal and state
governments that pays for health care for a specific population of Americans.5 The
2 RCW 34.05.570(1).
3 See RCW 34.05.570(3)(d),(e), and (i)("Review of agency orders in adjudicative
proceedings. The court shall grant relief from an agency order in an adjudicative
proceeding only if it determines that. . . the agency erroneously interpreted or applied
the law;[t]he order is not supported by evidence that is substantial... ; [t]he order is
arbitrary and capricious.")(emphasis added).
4RCW 34.05.570(3)(c).
5 City of Univ. Place v. McGuire, 144 Wn.2d 640,652, 30 P.3d 453(2001).
6 Bircumshaw v. Washington State Health Care Authority, 194 Wn. App. 176,
187-88, 380 P.3d 524(2016).
7 Pub. Util. Dist. 1 v.