Api,E1\.1.1.1
[…] failure to act.
(c) The party will be injured to its detriment if HCA is allowed to contradict
the original statement, action or failure to act.
(d) Equitable estoppel is needed to prevent a manifest injustice. Factors
to be considered in determining whether a manifest injustice would occur
include, but are not limited to, whether:
39 Id. at 1471.
40 See WAC 182-502A-0901(2)("At the adjudicative proceeding, the entity bears
the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that it has complied with
applicable laws, rules, regulations, and agreements."); see RCW 34.05.570(1)(a)("The
burden of demonstrating the invalidity of agency action is on the party asserting
invalidity").
11
No. 75905-1-1/12
(i) The party cannot afford to repay the money to HCA;
(ii) The party gave HCA timely and accurate information when required;
(iii) The party did not know that HCA made a mistake;
(iv) The party is free from fault; and
(v) The overpayment was caused solely by an HCA mistake.