IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] at issue in this appeal.
-3-
BOOTH V. HACKNEY ACQUISITION CO.
Opinion of the Court
last injurious exposure, violate the guarantees of due
process and equal protection of law under Article I, Section
19 of the Constitution of the State of North Carolina and/or
under the 14th Amendment to the United States
Constitution to claimants who were injuriously exposed
prior to the bar date but whose occupational disease did not
develop until after the bar date and/or after the last date
allowed by the statute of repose?
Plaintiff filed timely notice of appeal.
II. Jurisdiction
Under N.C.G.S. § 97-86, “[t]he Industrial Commission . . . may certify
questions of law to the Court of Appeals for decision and determination by the
Court[,]” prior to entering a final opinion and award. Id. On 7 December 2016, the
Commission certified a constitutional question to this Court, pursuant to section 97-
86. Thus, we have jurisdiction over Plaintiff’s appeal, even though the Opinion and