Atl. Coast Props., Inc. v. Saunders
[…] On appeal, petitioner once more takes issue with the form of the documents

presented to the trial court, arguing that the documents should not have been

admitted upon summary judgment motion, that petitioner was not required to have

a certificate of authority in order to own property, and that a North Carolina

corporation suspended under the Revenue Act may nonetheless engage in continued

litigation.

       Petitioner argues, and we acknowledge, that certain deficiencies may be

remedied prior to trial. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-15-02 specifically provides that “[n]o

foreign corporation transacting business in this State . . . shall be permitted to

maintain any action or proceeding . . . unless the foreign corporation has obtained a

certificate of authority prior to trial.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-15-02(a) (2015) (emphasis

added). We have previously held that a corporate entity lacking a certificate of

authority may rectify that situation at any time prior to trial. See Harold Lang

Jewelers, Inc. v.