Atl. Coast Props., Inc. v. Saunders
[…] was not verified. Respondents replied that the certificates were public records, and

that therefore there was no need to question their authenticity.           Respondents

nonetheless offered to have the documents certified. Respondents argued, however,

that “[t]hat doesn’t change the facts. It doesn’t reinstate the corporate charter. It

doesn’t issue a certificate of authority, you know.” Petitioner then approached the

court with a procedural objection, contending that a suspended corporation may sue

and continue to maintain a civil action. Petitioner apparently cited N.C. Gen. Stat. §

55A-14-06, which provides that “[d]issolution of a corporation does not: . . . [a]bate or

suspend a proceeding pending by or against the corporation on the effective date of

dissolution[.]”   N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55A-14-06(b)(5) (2015).       Respondents argued,

however, that the statute dealt with domestic corporations where dissolution is filed,

and petitioner was a foreign corporation which had suffered a revenue suspension.



                                          -5-