COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] pseudoephedrine made by appellant and four other persons who lived in the same house with
appellant.1 Appellant contends the records were not admissible under the business records
*
Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not designated for publication.
1
The trial court, noting that the records were required by statute to be maintained,
admitted them under the business records exception to the hearsay rule. Code §§ 18.2-265.6 –
18.2-2-265.18 concern the sale of ephedrine or related compounds and are based on federal law,
the Combat Methamphetamine Epidemic Act of 2005. Code § 18.2-265.8 requires the Virginia
State Police to enter “a memorandum of understanding with an appropriate entity to establish the
Commonwealth’s participation in a real-time electronic record keeping and monitoring system
for the sale of ephedrine or related compounds.” The statute provides that the system be
approved by the State Police and directs the State Police to draft regulations for implementation
of the statute. Regulation 19 VAC 30-220-10 states that the “Virginia Methamphetamine