Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] -2-
04-16-00829-CR
§ 12.34 (West 2011). The maximum period of community supervision for a third degree felony
under Health and Safety Code Chapter 481 is five years. TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE ANN. art. 42.12
§ 3(b)(2)(B); § 4(b). 2
“If the jury assesses punishment in a case and in the verdict assesses both punishment that
is authorized by law for the offense and punishment that is not authorized by law for the offense,
the court shall reform the verdict to show the punishment authorized by law and to omit the
punishment not authorized by law.” TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE ANN. § 37.10(b) (West 2006). “If
the trial court is required to reform a verdict under this subsection and fails to do so, the appellate
court shall reform the verdict as provided by this subsection.” Id.; see Loredo v. State, 47 S.W.3d
55, 59 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2001, pet. ref’d, untimely filed) (“This article has, in fact,
been used by courts to reform punishment down to an authorized term when the assessed
punishment exceeded the maximum allowed by law.”).