CATHERINE M. PILEGGI v. STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] We disagree. 3 It is well settled that “repeal of a statute by implication is not favored and will be upheld only where irreconcilable conflict between the later statute and earlier statute shows legislative intent to repeal.” Town of Indian River Shores v. Richey, 348 So. 2d 1, 2 (Fla. 1977). The Stand Your Ground law essentially establishes that a person has no duty to retreat and may use deadly force if he or she reasonably believes deadly force is necessary. § 776.012, Fla. Stat. (2010); § 776.013(3), Fla. Stat. (2010). Section 782.02, in turn, echoes the reasonableness element of Stand Your Ground Law by providing that the use of deadly force is justified “when a person is resisting any attempt to murder such person or to commit any felony upon him or her.” § 782.02, Fla. Stat. (2010). We hold that the two statutes are not irreconcilable and, indeed, compliment each other.