CATHERINE M. PILEGGI v. STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] [Defendant] was justified in using deadly force if she reasonably believed that such force was necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to herself or the imminent commission of a forcible felony such as first degree murder or second degree murder or manslaughter against her. If [Defendant] was not otherwise engaged in unlawful activity and was in a place she had a right to be, then she had no duty to retreat and had the right to stand her ground. This instruction was based, in part, on the wording of section 782.02 of the Florida Statutes which provides that: The use of deadly force is justifiable when a person is resisting any attempt to murder such person or to commit any felony upon him or her or upon or in any dwelling house in which such person shall be. 2 § 782.02, Fla. Stat. (2010). It was also based, in part, on the “Stand Your Ground” law.