NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] than that of a signer as maker, drawer, or acceptor, that alone
or accompanied by other words is made on an instrument for the
purpose of negotiating the instrument." Ibid. (quoting N.J.S.A.
12A:3-204(a)). Without an indorsement, standing may be
insufficient to satisfy this category. Ford, supra, 418 N.J.
Super. at 598.
To fall within the second category, one must show the transfer
of rights to the note. Id. at 599. Transfer occurs "when it is
delivered by a person other than its issuer for the purpose of
giving to the person receiving delivery the right to enforce the
instrument." N.J.S.A. 12A:3-203(a). This transfer "vests in the
transferee any right of the transferor to enforce the instrument"
whether or not a negotiation also occurs. N.J.S.A. 12A:3-203(b).
If the transferee is not a holder because the
transferor did not indorse, the transferee is
nevertheless a person entitled to enforce the
4 A-0008-16T3
instrument under section 3-301 if the
transferor was a holder at the time of