SAYEED AL SHEHAB VS. NEW JERSEY TRANSIT CORP. (L-5277-14, HUDSON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] DeFillippo, supra, 443 U.S. at 37, 99 S. Ct. at 2632, 61 L. Ed. 2d at 349-50. 10 A-4705-16T4 If probable cause existed for the arrest, or if a reasonable police officer could have believed in its existence, plaintiff's constitutional rights were not violated and he has no viable cause of action for false arrest, unlawful imprisonment, malicious prosecution, or violation of his civil rights. Plaintiff was arrested for theft of movable property, N.J.S.A. 2C:20-3(a). "A person is guilty of theft if he unlawfully takes, or exercises unlawful control over, movable property of another with purpose to deprive him thereof." N.J.S.A. 2C:20- 3(a). Here, Cruz observed plaintiff pick up and walk away with the bait iPad, which she knew did not belong to him. Cruz further observed him walk past a nearby uniformed officer without mentioning the iPad and enter the train.