Dawson v. Dawson
[…] App. 584

active docket. Appellant neither appealed from the 2011 dismissal of the case nor filed a

motion to set aside or vacate the dismissal, and it is too late now to argue that the circuit

court erred in dismissing it. See Ark. R. App. P.–Civ. 4 (requiring notice of appeal to be

filed within 30 days from entry of the order appealed).

       She also argues that the court erred in setting aside the order reopening the estate

under Ark. Code Ann. § 28-53-119 because there was a newly discovered asset and “just

cause” for reopening the estate. Arkansas Code Annotated section 28-53-119 allows the

probate court to reopen an estate in certain circumstances. Specifically, it provides:

       If, after an estate has been settled and the personal representative discharged, other property
       of the estate is discovered, or if it appears that any necessary act remains unperformed
       on the part of the personal representative, or for any other proper cause, the court,
       upon the petition of any person interested in the estate and without notice or upon
       such notice as it may direct, may order that the estate be reopened.

Ark. Code Ann. § 28-53-119(a)(1) (Repl. 2012) (emphasis added). The statute authorizes

reopening of an estate that “has been settled and the personal representative discharged.”

Here, as the court found, the estate was dismissed for failure of the executrix to administer

the estate. It was not settled, and the personal representative was not discharged. Therefore,

section 119 does not apply here.