Third District Court of Appeal
[…] Appellant,
vs.
The State of Florida,
Appellee.
An Appeal under Florida Rule of Appellate Procedure 9.141(b)(2) from the
Circuit Court for Miami–Dade County, Teresa Pooler, Judge.
Grady Robinson a/k/a Graddy Robbinson, in proper person.
Pamela Jo Bondi, Attorney General, for appellee.
Before LOGUE, SCALES and LUCK, JJ.
PER CURIAM.
Defendant Grady Robinson appeals the trial court’s order denying his
motion to correct illegal sentence. Robinson contends his habitual felony offender
sentence was illegal because he was convicted of only one prior non-sequential
felony. See § 775.084(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (1994) (to qualify as an “habitual felony
offender,” the defendant must have “been convicted of any combination of two or
more felonies in this state or other qualified offenses,” “[t]he felony for which the
defendant is to be sentenced was committed within 5 years of the date of the
conviction of the last prior felony or other qualified offense of which he was
convicted,” and the “felony for which the defendant is to be sentenced, and one of
the two prior felony convictions, is not a violation of § 893.13 relating to the
purchase or the possession of a controlled substance”).