State of Iowa v. Michael E. Pieper
[…] 1. On or about April, 2011 through September 10, 2012,
       [Pieper] was a public officer.
               2. [Pieper] knowingly falsified a public record or document
       with knowledge that the writing was falsified.
               3. [Pieper] knew the writing would become a public record of
       a government body.
               If the State has proved all of these elements, [Pieper] is
       guilty of Felonious Misconduct While in Office. If the State has
       failed to prove any of the elements [Pieper] is not guilty.

See also Iowa Code § 721.1(2) & (3) (2011) (stating that a public officer or

employee commits felonious misconduct in office, a class “D” felony, if that

person knowingly “[f]alsifies any public record, or issues any document falsely

purporting to be a public document” or “[f]alsifies a writing, or knowingly delivers

a falsified writing, with the knowledge that the writing is falsified and that the

writing will become a public record of a government body”). The instructions
                                          11