In re Prosecution of Clinton Perrow
[…] Voyeurism also cannot be classified as “disorderly conduct.” The disorderly conduct statute, D.C. Code § 22-1321, criminalizes eight categories of behavior, none of which feature the same elements as voyeurism. See id. § (a)-(g). The only category of behavior that is prosecuted by OAG under the disorderly conduct statute and that bears any similarity to voyeurism is the category of so-called “Peeping Tom” conduct, which is described in subsection (f).10 As amended in 2010,11 D.C. Code § 22-1321 (f) states: “It is unlawful for a person to stealthily look into a window or other opening of a dwelling . . . under circumstances in 10 “Peeping Tom is a term generally understood to describe a person who stealthily peeps in windows to observe women.” District of Columbia v. Jordan, 232 A.2d 298, 299 (D.C. 1967).