In re Prosecution of Clinton Perrow
[…] See, e.g., In re Hall, supra, 31 A.3d at 454-55 (concluding that OAG is the appropriate prosecuting authority for the crimes of possession of firearms and ammunition because the current statutes are “direct descendants of police regulations that similarly prohibited the possession of unregistered firearms and the unlawful possession of ammunition” that OAG formerly prosecuted). 14 D.C. Code § 22-1321 (f) (“It is not necessary that the dwelling be occupied at the time the person looks into the window or other opening.”). Instead, the “Peeping Tom” variety of disorderly conduct simply criminalizes the act of “look[ing] into the window or other opening . . . in which an occupant would have a reasonable expectation of privacy.” Id. It does not particularly matter what the defendant intended to view.