In re Prosecution of Clinton Perrow
[…] The voyeurism statute is general in its subject- matter and found in the chapter of the D.C. Code designated for criminal offenses. But see In re W.M., 851 A.2d 431, 442 (D.C. 2004) (noting that the location of a statutory provision within the Code, in and of itself, is not dispositive on whether a provision is classified as civil or criminal in nature). Further, while OAG is also authorized to prosecute “penal statutes in the nature of police or municipal regulations” under D.C. Code § 23-101 (a) (emphasis added), this category of offenses is not relevant here. The law proscribing voyeurism is not in the nature of a regulation for the reasons stated earlier. Second, OAG is only authorized to prosecute such penal statutes “where the maximum punishment is a fine only, or imprisonment not exceeding one year . . . .” Id. (emphasis added). The maximum penalty for misdemeanor voyeurism is a fine and imprisonment of not more than one year.