Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] statutes in the nature of police or municipal regulations,
where the maximum punishment is a fine only, or
imprisonment not exceeding one year, shall be conducted
in the name of the District of Columbia by the
Corporation Counsel for the District of Columbia or his
assistants [now-OAG], except as otherwise provided in
such ordinance, regulation, or statute, or in this section.
7
Additionally, Congress designated OAG as the prosecuting authority for
violations of D.C. Code § 22-1321 (2012 Repl.), “relating to disorderly conduct,”
and violations of D.C. Code § 22-1312 (2012 Repl.), “relating to lewd, indecent, or
obscene acts[.]” D.C. Code § 23-101 (b). However, Congress reserved “[a]ll other
criminal prosecutions” in the District of Columbia to be “conducted in the name of
the United States by the United States [A]ttorney for the District of Columbia or
his assistants, except as otherwise provided by law.” Id. § (c).
In In re Crawley, 978 A.2d 608, 609 (D.C. 2009), this court clarified that the
language “except as otherwise provided by law” under D.C. Code § 23-101 (c)
does not give the D.C. Council authority to bypass Congress and designate OAG as