Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] disorderly conduct statute to expressly criminalize “Peeping Tom” behavior under
D.C. Code § 22-1321 (f) and to provide for OAG prosecution of the offense. See,
e.g., In re Hall, supra, 31 A.3d at 454-55 (concluding that OAG is the appropriate
prosecuting authority for the crimes of possession of firearms and ammunition
because the current statutes are “direct descendants of police regulations that
similarly prohibited the possession of unregistered firearms and the unlawful
possession of ammunition” that OAG formerly prosecuted).
14
D.C. Code § 22-1321 (f) (“It is not necessary that the dwelling be occupied at the
time the person looks into the window or other opening.”). Instead, the “Peeping
Tom” variety of disorderly conduct simply criminalizes the act of “look[ing] into
the window or other opening . . . in which an occupant would have a reasonable
expectation of privacy.” Id. It does not particularly matter what the defendant
intended to view. Voyeurism, on the other hand, requires the government to
demonstrate that the defendant specifically intended to observe, record, or
photograph an individual “[u]sing a bathroom or rest room,” “totally or partially