In re Prosecution of Clinton Perrow
[…] and for violations of all penal statutes in the nature of police or municipal regulations, where the maximum punishment is a fine only, or imprisonment not exceeding one year, shall be conducted in the name of the District of Columbia by the Corporation Counsel for the District of Columbia or his assistants [now-OAG], except as otherwise provided in such ordinance, regulation, or statute, or in this section. 7 Additionally, Congress designated OAG as the prosecuting authority for violations of D.C. Code § 22-1321 (2012 Repl.), “relating to disorderly conduct,” and violations of D.C. Code § 22-1312 (2012 Repl.), “relating to lewd, indecent, or obscene acts[.]” D.C. Code § 23-101 (b). However, Congress reserved “[a]ll other criminal prosecutions” in the District of Columbia to be “conducted in the name of the United States by the United States [A]ttorney for the District of Columbia or his assistants, except as otherwise provided by law.” Id. § (c).