In re Prosecution of Clinton Perrow
[…] Although the D.C. Council is authorized to enact legislation creating new criminal offenses, such as the voyeurism offense, the D.C. Council is precluded by Congress from “[e]nact[ing] any act or regulation . . . relating to the duties or powers of the United States Attorney.” D.C. Code § 1-206.02 (a)(8). Accordingly, section (g) of the voyeurism statute is invalid. We therefore remand this case to the Superior Court for proceedings consistent with this opinion. So ordered. Appendix The District‟s voyeurism statute, D.C. Code § 22-3531, states in full: (a) For the purposes of this section, the term: (1) “Electronic device” means any electronic, mechanical, or digital equipment that captures visual or aural images, including cameras, computers, tape recorders, video recorders, and cellular telephones. 18 (2) “Private area” means the naked or undergarment-clad genitals, pubic area, anus, or buttocks, or female breast