IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 5th DCA 2002). Rather, it simply requires that measures short of termination should be
4
utilized if such measures can permit the safe re-establishment of the parent-child bond.
Id. at 1009.
Ordinarily, prior to termination, the department must “show that it has made a good
faith effort to rehabilitate the parent and reunite the family.” Padgett v. Dep’t of Health &
Rehab. Servs., 577 So. 2d 565, 571 (Fla. 1991). However, the Legislature has
specifically provided that no case plan is required where the trial court determines, as in
this case, that termination is proper pursuant to sections 39.806(1)(b)-(d) or (f)-(m),
Florida Statutes (2017). See § 39.806(2), Fla. Stat. (2017) (“Reasonable efforts to
preserve and reunify families are not required if a court of competent jurisdiction has
determined that any of the events described in paragraphs [39.806](1)(b)-(d) or
paragraphs (1)(f)-(m) have occurred.”). Likewise, our supreme court has recognized, in
certain “extraordinary circumstances,” termination of parental rights without the use of a
case plan is the least restrictive means to protect a child. In re T.M. & F.M., 641 So. 2d