#28025-a-SLZ
[…] of [that] verb[ ]—‘a controlled substance.’” See McFadden v. United States, ___U.S.
___, 135 S. Ct. 2298, 2304, 192 L. Ed. 2d 260 (2015) (citations omitted) (extending
the “knowing” requirements found in 21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1) (2010)2 to controlled
substance analogues under 21 U.S.C. § 813 (2012)3). In interpreting our statutory
2. 21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1) (2010) states that “[I]t shall be unlawful for any person
knowingly or intentionally . . . to manufacture, distribute or dispense, or
possess with intent to manufacture, distribute or dispense, a controlled
substance[.]”
3. 21 U.S.C. § 813 (2012) states “A controlled substance analogue shall, to the
extent intended for human consumption, be treated, for the purposes of any
Federal law as a controlled substance in schedule I.”
-3-
#28025
language, we have also stated the State must prove the defendant “knowingly
possessed a controlled substance.”4 See State v. Toben, 2014 S.D. 3, ¶ 10, 842
N.W.2d 647, 649 (emphasis added) (citing SDCL 22-42-5). Thus, we have indicated