Nebraska Supreme Court Online Library
[…] Salem alleges violations of §§ 59-1602 and 59-1603. Before
examining these statutes, however, we note Neb. Rev. Stat.
§ 59-829 (Reissue 2010) provides that when “any provision
of Chapter 59 is the same as or similar to the language of a
federal antitrust law, the courts of this state in construing such
sections or chapter shall follow the construction given to the
federal law by the federal courts.”
[8] Section 59-1602 states that “[u]nfair methods of com-
petition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the con-
duct of any trade or commerce shall be unlawful.” We have
stated that § 59-1602 mirrors the language of 15 U.S.C.
§ 45(a)(1).47
[9] Section 59-1603 provides that “[a]ny contract, combina-
tion, in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy in restraint
of trade or commerce shall be unlawful.” In State ex rel.
45
See, e.g., Coll v. First American Title Ins. Co., 642 F.3d 876 (10th Cir.
2011).
46
See, e.g., Cardtoons, supra note 20; Astoria Entertainment, Inc., supra
note 23; Westborough Mall v. City of Cape Girardeau, MO., 693 F.2d 733
(8th Cir. 1982).
47
Moats v.