Nebraska Supreme Court Online Library
[…] - 619 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
297 Nebraska R eports
ARMSTRONG v. CLARKSON COLLEGE
Cite as 297 Neb. 595
she was withdrawn.” But at trial, Clarkson made an offer of
proof that if allowed to testify, “Hoversten would be able
to explain the issues concerning plagiarism and the reason
why that entered in to her ultimate decisions with respect
to [Armstrong].”
One of the reasons for the exclusion of the plagiarism evi-
dence advanced by Armstrong in her pretrial motion in limine
and on appeal is that it would violate Neb. Evid. R. 403, Neb.
Rev. Stat. § 27-403 (Reissue 2016). Under rule 403, evidence,
even if relevant, “may be excluded if its probative value is
substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice,
confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by consider-
ations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation
of cumulative evidence.”30
Here, there is no question that allegations of plagiarism
would carry a risk of unfair prejudice. The allegation could
significantly affect the jury’s evaluation of Armstrong’s cred-
ibility. And the evidence presented at trial affirmatively shows