Schreiner v. Hodge
[…] Obviously, Officer Hodge and Sergeant Smith are both employees of Mission, Kansas, and were, at all times pertinent to this lawsuit, engaged in the performance of their official duties. We turn now to the statute dealing with police officers stopping and questioning people. 5 K.S.A. 22-2402(1) sets out what an officer may do: "Without making an arrest, a law enforcement officer may stop any person in a public place whom such officer reasonably suspects is committing, has committed or is about to commit a crime and may demand of the name, address of such subject and an explanation of such suspect's actions." Two points arise from reading this statute. The first phrase, "[w]ithout making an arrest," implies that there is more to the police function in our society than making arrests. This law implicitly recognizes that to do their job, the police must investigate.