Supreme Court of Florida
[…] (1) [W]hether the legislative purpose expressed in the valid provisions
can be accomplished independently of those which are void; (2) if the
good and bad features are not inseparable and if the Legislature would
have passed one without the other; and (3) whether an act complete in
itself remains after the invalid provisions are stricken.
Id. at 493 (citing Moreau v. Lewis, 648 So. 2d 124, 128 (Fla. 1995)).
Noting the limited nature of our holding today and our severance principles,
we make two strikes from the amended statutes. First, we strike in its entirety
section 766.1065(3)E., Florida Statutes (2013), which contains the constitutionally
infirm language: “This authorization expressly allows the persons or class of
persons listed in subsections D.2.-4. above to interview the health care providers
listed in subsections B.1.-2. above, without the presence of the Patient or the
Patient’s attorney.” § 766.1065(3)E., Fla. Stat. Second, we strike the last sentence
from section 766.106(6)(b)5., Florida Statutes (2013), which contains the
constitutionally infirm language: “If the claimant’s attorney fails to schedule an