Supreme Court of Florida
[…] I
therefore dissent from the majority’s unwarranted interference with the
Legislature’s authority.
I. RIGHT TO PRIVACY
A. Background and Waiver
In its decision below, the district court spent only a brief portion of its
analysis addressing the issue of privacy, and rightfully so. See Weaver v. Myers,
170 So. 3d 873, 883 (Fla. 1st DCA 2015). Medical malpractice claimants have no
reasonable expectation of privacy in medical information that is relevant to the
alleged malpractice—and that is the only information authorized to be discussed
under the ex parte amendments. See § 766.1065(1), Fla. Stat. (2013) (requiring
presuit “authorization for release of protected health information . . . that is
potentially relevant to the claim of personal injury or wrongful death”).
Consequently, the Legislature did not overstep its bounds in 2013 by authorizing
- 51 -
ex parte interviews of nonparty treating physicians as part of the presuit, informal
discovery process related to medical malpractice actions, given that the interviews