Supreme Court of Florida
[…] Nothing prevents
multiple attempts at securing such interviews.
Further, the statutorily mandated authorization form was also amended and
makes clear that the prospective defendant may interview the claimant’s treating
health care providers ex parte in secret, without the claimant or the claimant’s
attorney present:
This authorization expressly allows the persons or class of
persons listed in subsections D.2.-4. above to interview the health care
providers listed in subsections B.1.-2. above, without the presence of
the Patient or the Patient’s attorney.
§ 766.1065(3)E., Fla. Stat. (emphasis added); Ch. 2013-108, § 4, at 7, Laws of Fla.
However, because “[t]his authorization expressly allows the persons or class of
persons listed in subsections D.2.-4. above to interview,” the authorization requires
a medical malpractice claimant to expose health care providers to such clandestine,
-5-
ex parte interviews not only with the prospective defendant, but also with a broad
set of parties, including related insurers, expert witnesses, attorneys, and support
staff: