Supreme Court of Florida
[…] behalf of (name of health care provider to whom presuit notice was
given) and his/her/its insurer(s), self-insurer(s), or attorney(s)
regarding the matter of the presuit notice accompanying this
authorization.
4. Any attorney (including his/her staff) employed by or on
behalf of (name of health care provider to whom presuit notice was
given) or employed by or on behalf of any health care provider(s)
listed in subsections B.1.-2. above, regarding the matter of the presuit
notice accompanying this authorization or the care and treatment of
the Patient.
§ 766.1065(3)D.2.-4., Fla. Stat.
The Legislature did not amend the statute without some expression of its
intent. Specifically, in 2013, the Legislature added a third express purpose for the
release of the protected health information: “Obtaining legal advice or
representation arising out of the medical negligence claim described in the
accompanying presuit notice.” § 766.1065(3)A.3., Fla. Stat.; Ch. 2013-108, § 4, at
6, Laws of Fla. Before the amendments, the stated purpose of the mandatory
authorization was twofold—to facilitate the investigation and evaluation of the
-6-
claim, or to defend against any litigation arising out of the claim. §
766.1065(3)A.1.-2., Fla. Stat. (2012); Ch. 2013-108, § 4, at 6, Laws of Fla.
Further, as was true before the 2013 amendments, it remains true today that
these conditions imposed by the Legislature are nonnegotiable. Specifically, “If
the authorization required by this section is revoked, the presuit notice under s.
766.106(2) is deemed retroactively void from the date of issuance, and any tolling
effect that the presuit notice may have had on any applicable statute-of-limitations
period is retroactively rendered void.” § 766.1065(2), Fla. Stat. (2016); see also
generally § 95.11(4)(b), Fla. Stat. (2016) (“An action for medical malpractice shall
be commenced within 2 years from the time the incident giving rise to the action
occurred or within 2 years from the time the incident is discovered, or should have