Jessie Denkins v. State Operated School District
[…] Appellants’ primary argument for reversing the District Court on sovereign immunity for

Rouhanifard relies on the proposition that the State Operated District does not deserve

sovereign immunity for itself. Appellants’ Br. at 25. That argument is unavailing.

       Even if analyzed distinctly, Rouhanifard deserves sovereign immunity in this

context, as the State is the real party in interest. As the State-appointed superintendent,

Rouhanifard “shall perform such duties and possess such powers as deemed appropriate

by the commissioner.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 18A:7A-35(d). “[N]o person so appointed shall

acquire tenure nor shall the commissioner, with approval of the State board, be precluded

from terminating the superintendent’s services pursuant to the terms of the

superintendent’s individual contract of employment.” Id. at 7A-35(b). Appellants argue

that the New Jersey statutory section mandating that “[f]or the purpose of the New Jersey

Tort Claims Act . . . the State district superintendent shall be considered a State officer,”

N.J. Stat.