Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the PACIFIC REPORTER.
[…] But
Alaska Appellate Rule 507(a) supersedes the separate document requirement for
appellate opinions and judgments. Merdes argues that the court of appeals in Malutin
v. State, 198 P.3d 1177, 1181-82 (Alaska App. 2009), made “it clear that an appellate
court’s decision is not an enforceable judgment at all.” (Emphasis omitted.) But in
Malutin the court of appeals, examining the history of Rule 507, concluded that Rule
507(a) was intended to eliminate the requirement that appellate courts issue separate
mandates with their instructions to the lower court. Id. at 1183.
67
See also AS 22.05.020(b) (vesting this court “with all power and authority
necessary to carry into complete execution all its judgments, decrees, and determinations
in all matters within its jurisdiction”).
-21- 7212
2. The superior court did not erroneously award fraudulent
conveyance damages.
Merdes argues that the superior court erred in awarding Lesnoi $643,760
on its fraudulent conveyance claim when there was no showing that simply voiding the