San Diegans for Open Gov. v. Public Facilities Financing etc.
[…] significantly, the county obtained a judgment validating the agreement. Five years later,

the taxpayers brought their action under section 1090, in which they alleged that

campaign contributions the property owner had made to a former county supervisor were

in fact bribes and invalidated the settlement.

        In a writ proceeding, the Court of Appeal found the plaintiff taxpayers did not

have standing to challenge the settlement. The San Bernardino court found that although


                                                 9
section 1092 provides that "[e]very contract made in violation of any of the provisions of

Section 1090 may be avoided at the instance of any party except the officer interested

therein," the taxpayers were not parties to the contract and thus section 1092 did not

provide the taxpayers with standing. The court stated: "Nothing in the plain language of

either section 1090 or section 1092 grants nonparties to the contract, such as plaintiffs,