San Diegans for Open Gov. v. Public Facilities Financing etc.
[…] the right to sue on behalf of a public entity that may bring a claim as provided in section

1092, but has not done so. Indeed, the Legislature's choice of the word 'party' in section

1092—as opposed to, say 'person'—suggests the Legislature intended only parties to the

contract at issue normally have the right to sue to avoid contracts made in violation of

section 1090." (San Bernardino, supra, 239 Cal.App.4th at p. 684.)

       The court in San Bernardino also rejected the plaintiffs' contention they had

standing under Code of Civil Procedure section 526a. By its terms Code of Civil

Procedure section 526a permits "[a]n action to obtain a judgment, restraining and

preventing any illegal expenditure of, waste of, or injury to, the estate, funds, or other

property of a county, town, city or city and county of the state, . . . against any officer

thereof, or any agent, or other person, acting in its behalf." (Italics added.) The court in

San Bernardino noted that " '[t]axpayer suits are authorized only if the government body

has a duty to act and has refused to do so. If it has discretion and chooses not to act, the