San Diegans for Open Gov. v. Public Facilities Financing etc.
[…] SDFOG was not a party to the bond transaction, it lacked standing to pursue a section

1090 challenge. The trial court dismissed SDFOG's complaint, and judgment was

entered in the city's favor. SDFOG filed a timely notice of appeal.

                                               I

       Where, as here, there is no dispute as to the material facts and the appellant only

challenges a trial court's interpretation of law, we review the trial court's ruling de novo.

(See Ghirardo v. Antonio (1994) 8 Cal.4th 791, 799.)

                                               II

       A. Section 1090

       Section 1090, subdivision (a) states: "Members of the Legislature, state, county,

district, judicial district, and city officers or employees shall not be financially interested

in any contract made by them in their official capacity, or by any body or board of which

they are members. Nor shall state, county, district, judicial district, and city officers or

employees be purchasers at any sale or vendors at any purchase made by them in their

official capacity."

       The important policy embodied in section 1090 requires that its prohibitions be

vigorously enforced so that in addition to punishing actual fraud and public malfeasance,


                                               3