San Diegans for Open Gov. v. Public Facilities Financing etc.
[…] California Taxpayers on one hand, and San Bernardino on the other hand, is, in the end

narrower than appears at first blush. Notwithstanding the important public policies

embodied in section 1090, a validation judgment, such as the one the defendants obtained

in San Bernardino long before the complaint attacking the settlement was filed, plainly

barred any attack on the validity of the settlement agreement and thus, in that sense at

least, deprived the plaintiffs of standing to attack the judgment. (See Code of Civ. Proc.,

§ 870, subd. (a); Friedland v. City of Long Beach (1998) 62 Cal.App.4th 835, 844.) Code


                                              13
of Civil Procedure section 870, subdivision (a) states: "The judgment, if no appeal is

taken, or if taken and the judgment is affirmed, shall, notwithstanding any other provision

of law including, without limitation, Sections 473 and 473.5, thereupon become and

thereafter be forever binding and conclusive, as to all matters therein adjudicated or

which at that time could have been adjudicated, against the agency and against all other

persons, and the judgment shall permanently enjoin the institution by any person of any

action or proceeding raising any issue as to which the judgment is binding and

conclusive." In light of the broad and conclusive impact of the validation judgment, the

limitations on application of section 1092 and Code of Civil Procedure section 526a the

court in San Bernardino discussed were not necessary to reach its holding that the

plaintiffs' claims were barred.3