Com. v. Heckman, W.
[…] any exception to the PCRA’s time bar.             On November 2, 2016, the court

issued    its   order    dismissing     the    petition   without   a   hearing   after

“independently review[ing] the record” and determining that “no purpose

would be served by any further proceedings.” Order, 11/2/16, at 1. This

timely appeal followed.        The PCRA court did not order Appellant to file a

concise statement of errors complained of on appeal pursuant to Pa.R.A.P.

1925(b).




____________________________________________


3
  As mandated by 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9542, “The action established in this
subchapter shall be the sole means of obtaining collateral relief and
encompasses all other common law and statutory remedies for the same
purpose that exist when this subchapter takes effect, including habeas
corpus and coram nobis.”



                                           -3-
J-A21039-17


      Appellant filed a brief with this Court. Before addressing the merits, if

any, of the issue Appellant asks us to consider, we must determine whether

either the PCRA court or this Court has jurisdiction over this matter.