STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] -6-
UFTA claim if only one spouse is the debtor.” Id. Again, the current matter is factually and
legally distinct because Jimmie signed the mortgage, agreeing to encumber his interest in the
subject property.
As Jimmie possessed title subject to a mortgage lien, that was all he or his estate could
transfer. When Jimmie died, his daughter opened a probate estate and Jimmie’s property became
the property of his estate. Jimmie’s daughter, acting as personal representative, transferred 848
Caton Avenue to Michael via quitclaim deed. Pursuant to MCL 565.3, a quitclaim deed passes
“all the estate which the grantor could lawfully convey by a deed of bargain and sale.” The
grantee of a quitclaim deed “acquires the right and title which his grantor had, and no other.”
Doelle v Read, 329 Mich 655, 657; 46 NW2d 422 (1951) (quotation marks and citation omitted).
If the grantor holds land subject to a mortgage lien, he or she can quitclaim title subject to a