STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] party to the mortgage, therefore the mortgage was effectively terminated by [Townsend’s] death
because her interest in the property was extinguished with her death.” Id. at 137.
In this case, however, Casey did not die. Instead, he transferred his interest to Burgess.
As the court found in the 2012 action, Casey’s interest remained subject to the mortgage. When
Casey subsequently quitclaimed his interest to Burgess, Burgess acquired Casey’s interest
subject to the mortgage, which was duly recorded and of which Burgess had actual knowledge.
MCL 565.29 provides:
Every conveyance of real estate within the state hereafter made, which
shall not be recorded as provided in this chapter, shall be void as against any
subsequent purchaser in good faith and for a valuable consideration, of the same
real estate or any portion thereof, whose conveyance shall be first duly recorded.
The fact that such first recorded conveyance is in the form or contains the terms
of a deed of quit-claim and release shall not affect the question of good faith of
such subsequent purchaser, or be of itself notice to him of any unrecorded
conveyance of the same real estate or any part thereof.
“Under MCL 565.29, the holder of a real estate interest who first records his or her interest
generally has priority over subsequent purchasers.” Richards v Tibaldi, 272 Mich App 522, 539;
726 NW2d 770 (2006). “[A] good-faith purchaser is one who purchases without notice of a