West Virginia Lottery v. A-1 Amusement, Inc.
[…] Further, the Permit Holders allege the State Lottery’s requirement that all LVL terminals be converted to the SAS protocol at the cost of the Permit Holders amounted to a taking under both the West Virginia and United States Constitutions because the failure to convert to the SAS protocol would render their LVL terminals economically useless and would even subject them to criminal penalties for continued possession.18 Article III section 9 of the West Virginia Constitution provides, in relevant part, that “[p]rivate property shall not be taken or damaged for public use, without just compensation[.]” Likewise, the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution, applied to the states through the Fourteenth Amendment provides that “private property [shall not] be taken for public use, without just compensation.”19 This provision is often referred to as “the takings clause.”