West Virginia Lottery v. A-1 Amusement, Inc.
[…] Code § 29–12–5 unless it is alleged that the recovery sought is limited to the applicable insurance coverage and the scope of the coverage and its exceptions are apparent from the record.”). 7 We take this opportunity to note that parties and courts often use the terms “constitutional immunity,” “sovereign immunity,” and “absolute immunity” interchangeably. To the extent practicable, we will use the term “sovereign immunity” throughout the text of this Opinion. To clarify, these terms, as used in this opinion, refer to the state’s general immunity from suit under article VI, section 35 of the West Virginia Constitution (“The State of West Virginia shall never be made defendant in any court of law or equity[.]”). 6 that the measure of damages for their regulatory taking and due process claims is governed by the just compensation standard applicable to relief awarded under the takings clause,8 not the insurance policy limits.