FOURTH DIVISION
[…] [a] motion to dismiss pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-12 (b) (6) will not be
sustained unless (1) the allegations of the complaint disclose with
certainty that the claimant would not be entitled to relief under any state
of provable facts asserted in support thereof; and (2) the movant
establishes that the claimant could not possibly introduce evidence
within the framework of the complaint sufficient to warrant a grant of
the relief sought.
(Citation and punctuation omitted.) State v. Singh, 291 Ga. 525, 529 (3) (731 SE2d
649) (2012). To that end,
minimum pleading requirements are found in OCGA § 9-11-8 (a) (2)
(A), which requires that the complaint contain “[a] short and plain
relationship.
2
statement of the claims showing that the pleader is entitled to relief,”
and we have held that the touchstone is fair notice — “this short and
plain statement must include enough detail to afford the defendant fair
notice of the nature of the claim and a fair opportunity to frame a
responsive pleading.”
(Citations omitted.) Aetna Workers’ Comp Access v.