NOT RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] Ceraj v. Mukasey, 511 F.3d 583, 588 (6th Cir. 2007) (quoting Marku v. Ashcroft, 380 F.3d 982,
986 (6th Cir. 2004)); 8 U.S.C. § 1252(b)(4)(B). To the extent that the IJ found the petitioners
credible, we treat the representations made in their applications and testimony as true. Stserba v.
Holder, 646 F.3d 964, 972 (6th Cir. 2011).
B. Application for Asylum
“The Secretary of Homeland Security or the Attorney General may grant asylum to an
alien . . . [if either] determines that such alien is a refugee . . . .” 8 U.S.C. § 1158(b)(1)(A). A
“refugee” is defined as an alien “who is unable or unwilling to return” to her country “because of
persecution or a well-founded fear of persecution on account of race, religion, nationality,
membership in a particular social group, or political opinion . . . .” 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(42). The
applicant for asylum bears the burden of proof to establish that she is a refugee. 8 U.S.C.
§ 1158(b)(1)(B)(i). Furthermore, in order to do so, “the applicant must establish that race,
religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion was or will be
at least one central reason for persecuting the applicant.” Id.
Persecution is not statutorily defined, but it is well-established that “physical harm is not
an essential feature of persecution.” Stserba, 646 F.3d at 972. “Nonphysical persecution can
take various forms, including ‘the deliberate imposition of severe economic disadvantage or the