IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] Alexander also alleged that Pitts
had removed some of Alexander’s personal property from the “disputed land.”
¶4. Pitts moved to dismiss Alexander’s complaint. Citing Mississippi Code Annotated
section 27-45-23 (Rev. 2010)1 and Massey v. Lewis, 21 So. 3d 644, 648 (¶¶11-12) (Miss. Ct.
App. 2008) (parties with an adverse-possession claim relinquished it when they allowed the
property at issue to be sold along with adjoining property at a tax sale), Pitts argued that any
claim Alexander had to the disputed property had lapsed due to the tax sale. Pitts also noted
1
Section 27-45-23 provides that a chancery clerk’s tax deed “shall vest in the
purchaser a perfect title with the immediate right of possession to the land sold for taxes.”
2
that he and Alexander had agreed in advance of a survey to abide by its results, and the
survey showed that the property at issue belonged to Pitts.2 However, Pitts admitted that he
had removed some of the abandoned castoffs that Alexander had dumped on the land.3