J-A13035-17
[…] In re Beyer, 115 A.3d 835,
839 (Pa. 2015) (citation omitted). We must also take into account what the
statute does not prescribe. “[I]t is not for the courts to add, by interpretation,
to a statute, a requirement which the legislature did not see fit to include.
Consequently, [a]s a matter of statutory interpretation, although one is
admonished to listen attentively to what a statute says; one must also listen
attentively to what it does not say.” Commonwealth v. Johnson, 26 A.3d
1078, 1090 (Pa. 2011) (internal quotations and citations omitted).
Section 6110.2 provides in pertinent part: “No person shall possess a
firearm which has had the manufacturer's number integral to the frame or
receiver altered, changed, removed or obliterated.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 6110.2(a).
Section 6110.2 is part of Pennsylvania’s Uniform Firearms Act, 18 Pa.C.S. §§
6101-6127, whose purpose “is to regulate the possession and distribution of
firearms, which are highly dangerous and are frequently used in the
commission of crimes,” Commonwealth v.