J-A13035-17
[…] essentially oxidizing process (as in the atmospheric rusting of iron)[.]” Id. at
512.
Although, in an academic sense, “corroded” items might be
“changed” or “altered” through imperceptible forces of chemistry,
common sense does not support reading section 6110.2 in this manner.
As stated above, we must listen attentively to what a statute “does not
say.” Johnson, 26 A.3d at 1090. In our view, section 6110.2 does not
say that a crime takes place when a person possesses a gun whose
markings have become illegible due to natural causes.
Further support for this view emerges when we read section
6110.2(a) in pari materia 5 with 18 Pa.C.S. § 6117(a), another statute in
the Uniform Firearms Act. Section 6117, entitled “Altering Or Obliterating
Marks Of Identification,” provides: “No person shall change, alter,
remove, or obliterate the manufacturer's number integral to the frame or
receiver of any firearm . . .” (Emphasis added). The bolded language, which
is virtually identical to section 6110.2(a), only prohibits a person from
intentionally defacing manufacturer’s numbers; it does not apply when the
manufacturer’s numbers corrode due to natural causes. Since a person cannot