11/14/2017
[…] action’ to trigger § 27-2-406, MCA.”1
STANDARDS OF REVIEW
¶15 We review de novo a district court’s grant or denial of summary judgment,
applying the same criteria of M. R. Civ. P. 56 as a district court. Anderson v. BNSF
Railway, 2015 MT 240, ¶ 15, 380 Mont. 319, 354 P.3d 1248. Summary judgment is
appropriate when the moving party demonstrates both the absence of any genuine issues
of material fact and entitlement to judgment as a matter of law. Anderson, ¶ 15. Once
the moving party has met its burden, the non-moving party must present substantial
1
Section 27-2-406, MCA, tolls a limitations period “[w]hen the commencement of an
action is stayed by injunction or other order of the court or judge or statutory
prohibition.”
6
evidence essential to one or more elements of the case to raise a genuine issue of material
fact. Anderson, ¶ 15. We review a question of law to determine if the district court’s
legal conclusions are correct. Anderson, ¶ 15 (citing Harris v. State, 2013 MT 16, ¶ 11,
368 Mont. 276, 294 P.3d 382).
DISCUSSION
¶16 Whether the Bankruptcy Court’s Order enjoining claims against W.R. Grace and
other “Affiliated Entities,” including BNSF, tolled the statute of limitations on
Watson’s claim.
¶17 No action may be maintained under the FELA unless commenced within three
years from the day the cause of action accrued. 45 U.S.C. § 56. Section 27-2-406, MCA,
provides: “When the commencement of an action is stayed by injunction or other order of
the court or judge or statutory prohibition, the time of the continuance of the injunction or
prohibition is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action.”
¶18 Watson argues the period of limitations for his action against BNSF should be
deemed tolled because the commencement of an action against BNSF was enjoined by
the Bankruptcy Court’s Injunction and § 27-2-406, MCA, applies. Watson asserts the