NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] The Smoking Ordinance also places restrictions on indoor smoking.
Specifically, the Smoking Ordinance limits smoking to pre-purchase
sampling not to exceed two minutes. These provisions are more
restrictive than the Smoke-Free Act. Accordingly, the Smoking
Ordinance is only valid if it is not superseded by the Smoke-Free
Act.
The starting place for statutory interpretation is the Act's
plain language. N. Jersey Media Grp., Inc. v. Twp. of Lyndhurst,
229 N.J. 541, 557 (2017). Here, the controlling provision is the
superseding section of the Smoke-Free Act, N.J.S.A. 26:3D-63. That
provision states that the Smoke-Free Act supersedes "any other
statute, municipal ordinance and rule or regulation adopted
pursuant to law concerning smoking in an indoor public place or
workplace . . . ." The provision then identifies three exceptions
when the Smoke-Free Act does not supersede such laws. The
9 A-4083-15T1
exceptions are: (1) "where smoking is prohibited by municipal
ordinance under authority of [N.J.S.A.] 40:48-1 or 40:48-2[;]" (2)