Garcia v. Escobar
[…] (Fam. Code, § 6221, subd. (b).) However, once the juvenile court terminates jurisdiction, the family court assumes jurisdiction over restraining orders issued in juvenile court. (See Welf. & Inst. Code, § 362.4.)2 Even when the juvenile court has jurisdiction, the Family Code applies to protective orders issued by the juvenile court. (In re Chantal S., supra, 13 Cal.4th at p. 206.) Both courts apply the same definitions of abuse when issuing restraining orders. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.630, citing Fam. Code, § 6203.) Like the 2 Welfare and Institutions Code section 362.4 provides that when a juvenile court terminates jurisdiction over a child, the juvenile court may issue a protective order as defined by Family Code section 6218. Such an order “shall continue until modified or terminated by a subsequent order of the superior court.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 362.4.) 5 family court, the juvenile court may issue orders both ex parte and after notice and a hearing. Welfare and Institutions Code section 213.5 expressly references Family Code section 6300 (allowing for ex parte orders).