In re the Estate of Jason L. Patton
[…] 4
No. 34590-4-III
In re the Estate of Patton


              (5) Taxes, or any debts or dues owing to the state.
              (6) Judgments rendered against the deceased in his or her lifetime
       which are liens upon real estate on which executions might have been
       issued at the time of his or her death, and debts secured by mortgages in the
       order of their priority.
              (7) All other demands against the estate.

(Emphasis added.) The Estate of Jason Patton, before the probate court, relied on RCW

11.76.110. We juxtapose another probate statute. RCW 11.40.135 states:

              If a creditor's claim is secured by any property of the decedent, this
       chapter does not affect the right of a creditor to realize on the creditor's
       security, whether or not the creditor presented the claim in the manner
       provided in RCW 11.40.070.

A third probate statute, RCW 1 l .96A.160, reads:

             ( 1) The court, upon its own motion or upon request of one or more
      of the parties, at any stage of a judicial proceeding or at any time in a
      nonjudicial resolution procedure, may appoint a guardian ad litem to