Action Collection Serv., Inc. v. Black
[…] Thus, ACS asserts that a debt was created when: 1) IDJC requested that Black pay IDJC for its services; 2) Black did not pay IDJC for those services; 3) Black made two payments to IDJC just before her child’s release; or 3) ACS made the claim that Black was liable for the payment by filing a lawsuit. Black, however, argues that I.C. § 20-524 provides the appropriate definition of debt for this specific circumstance because it details how IDJC may obtain reimbursement for its services. Idaho Code § 20-524(1) provides: Whenever a juvenile or juvenile offender is placed by the court in custody other than that of his or her parents or custodian, after due notice to the parent or other persons legally obligated to care for and support the juvenile or juvenile offender, and after a hearing, the court may order and decree that the parent or other legally obligated person shall pay in such a manner as the court may direct a reasonable sum that will cover in whole or in part the support and treatment of the juvenile or juvenile offender. If the parent or other legally obligated person willfully fails or refuses to pay such sum, the court may proceed against him for contempt, or the order may be filed and shall have the effect of a civil judgment. According to I.C. § 20-524, Black asserts that to create an assignable debt under I.C. § 67-2358 for reimbursement of IDJC’s services: (1) IDJC must give notice to a juvenile’s parent of the parent’s obligation to pay; (2) after notice to the parent, a court must conduct a hearing to determine a reasonable sum the parent shall pay; and (3) a court must order and decree that the parent pay that sum.