State v. Hammond
[…] Following merger, the trial court sentenced appellant. {¶11} Appellant timely filed this appeal. He raises four assignments of error for our review. {¶12} Under his first assignment of error, appellant claims his due process rights to a fair trial were violated when the trial court found him competent to stand trial. {¶13} “Fundamental principles of due process require that a criminal defendant who is legally incompetent shall not be subjected to trial.” State v. Berry, 72 Ohio St.3d 354, 359, 1995-Ohio-310, 650 N.E.2d 433. Although R.C. 2945.37(G) establishes a presumption that a defendant is competent to stand trial, the statute provides that a court shall find a defendant incompetent to stand trial “[i]f, after a hearing, the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that, because of the defendant’s present mental condition, the defendant is incapable of understanding the nature and objective of the proceedings against the defendant or of assisting in the defendant’s defense[.]” {¶14} The Supreme Court of Ohio has recognized that in considering whether a defendant is competent to stand trial, the test is whether he has sufficient present ability to consult with his lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding, and a rational as well as factual