J-A18008-17
[…] P.S. § 4628(e), which stated as follows: “No person shall carry a firearm in
any vehicle or concealed on or about his person, except in his place of abode
or fixed place of business, without a license therefor as hereinafter
provided.” Id. at 843. McNeil held that, “The structure of the statute and
the nature of the prohibition convince us that the absence of a license is an
essential element of the crime.” Id. at 843.
-5-
J-A18008-17
In Commonwealth v. Bigelow, 399 A.2d 392, 395 (Pa. 1979), the
Supreme Court refused to extend that construction to 18 Pa.C.S. § 6108,
which reads:
No person shall carry a firearm, rifle or shotgun at any time
upon the public streets or upon any public property in a city of
the first class unless:
(1) such person is licensed to carry a firearm; or
(2) such person is exempt from licensing under section 6106(b)
of this title (relating to firearms not to be carried without a
license).
18 Pa.C.S. § 6108. Bigelow noted that § 6108, unlike the statute analyzed
in McNeil, employed an “unless” clause.
In section 6106, the phrase “without a license” appears without
any words of exception. In section 6108, however, the material
regarding licensure is set off by the word of exception