ACCEPTED
[…] arbitration agreement exists.
Once a party seeking to compel arbitration establishes an agreement to
arbitrate, the court must then determine whether the arbitration agreement covers
the nonmovant's claims. Like other questions of contract construction, that is a
question of law. In re FirstMerit Bank, 52 S.W.3d 749, 753-54 (Tex. 2001).
When a movant establishes the existence of an agreement, and that the
agreement applies to the dispute, the trial court has no discretion but to compel
arbitration and stay its own proceedings. In re FirstMerit Bank, at 754;
7
TEX.CIV.PRAC. & REM CODE §171.025 (“The court shall stay a proceeding that
involves an issue subject to arbitration . . . .”) A trial court “shall order the parties
to arbitrate” upon a showing of an agreement to arbitrate. Tex.Civ.Prac. & Rem.
Code §171.021(a). Section 3 of the FAA (9 U.S.C. §3) similarly provides
(emphasis added):
If any suit or proceeding be brought in any of the courts