Noble Energy, Inc. v. Conocophillips Company
[…] Sinder, 682 S.W .2d 252, 253 (Tex. 1984) (per curiam) (“A purchaser is charged with knowledge of the provisions and contents of recorded instruments.”); Carr v. Oaktree Apartments, 46 So. 3d 793, 797 (La. Ct. App. 2010) (“Third persons are deemed to have constructive knowledge or notice of the existence and contents of recorded instruments affecting immovable property.”); McCurdy v. Bloom’s Inc., 907 So. 2d 896, 899 (La. Ct. App. 2005) (same); Voelkel v. Harrison, 572 So. 2d 724, 726–727 (La. Ct. App. 1990) (same); see also T EX . P RO P . C O DE § 13.002(1) (“An instrument that is properly recorded in the proper county is . . . notice to all persons of the existence of the instrument . . . .”); L A . C IV . C O DE A NN . art. 3338 (2017) (“rights and obligations established or created” by certain written instruments “are without effect as to a third person unless the instrument is registered by recording it in the appropriate mortgage or conveyance records”). 11 APA § 1.04. 12