ACCEPTED
[…] Millsap v. The State of Texas
Appellee’s Brief 17
menacing; perilous.” Heinert, 441 S.W.3d at 818 (original quotation marks
omitted) (citing Devine v. State, 786 S.W.2d 268, 270 (Tex. Crim. App. 1989)).
“Serious bodily injury,” another statutory term employed in the §22.07
(a)(2) subpart of the Terroristic Threat statute, means “bodily injury that creates a
substantial risk of death or that causes death, serious permanent disfigurement, or
protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.” Tex.
Penal Code Ann. §1.07(46) (West 2011).
“Public Servant,” as used in Tex. Penal Code §22.07(c)(2), is defined in
relevant part as, “a person elected, selected, appointed, employed, or otherwise
designated as . . . an officer, employee, or agent of government.” Tex. Penal Code
Ann. §1.07(41)(A) (West 2011).
Appellee contends that the State’s information in this case, together with the
above defined terms, substantially constitutes the theoretically correct jury charge
by which the Court will assess the sufficiency of the evidence in this case.6
6