Kaliscia Elonda Millsap v. State
[…] The substance of the State’s information describes the Penal Code offense of, Terroristic Threat. Tex. Penal Code Ann. §22.07 (West 2011). Terroristic Threat is a “conduct-oriented offense,” Gillette v. State, 444 S.W.3d 713, 733 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2014, no pet.), proscribing “six separate terroristic objectives.” Id. at 729; Tex. Penal Code Ann. §22.07. In this case, as to all three counts, the State’s charging instrument specifically alleged Appellant’s commission of an offense under Tex. Penal Code §22.07(a)(2), which 5 Appellee agrees with Appellant that Count Three of the State’s information was waived. Millsap v. The State of Texas Appellee’s Brief 16 required that Appellant threatened “to commit any offense involving violence to any person with intent to . . . place any person in fear of serious bodily injury.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. §22.07(a)(2) (West 2011).