ACCEPTED
[…] separate terroristic objectives.” Id. at 729; Tex. Penal Code Ann. §22.07. In this
case, as to all three counts, the State’s charging instrument specifically alleged
Appellant’s commission of an offense under Tex. Penal Code §22.07(a)(2), which
5
Appellee agrees with Appellant that Count Three of the State’s information was waived.
Millsap v. The State of Texas
Appellee’s Brief 16
required that Appellant threatened “to commit any offense involving violence to
any person with intent to . . . place any person in fear of serious bodily injury.”
Tex. Penal Code Ann. §22.07(a)(2) (West 2011).
“Intent,” as used in the State’s information, is defined by Texas Penal Code
§6.03, describing that “[a] person acts intentionally, or with intent, with respect to
the nature of his conduct or to a result of his conduct when it is his conscious
objective or desire to engage in the conduct . . .” Tex. Penal Code Ann. §6.03(a)
(West 2011).
In connection with the offense of Terroristic Threat, this Court has defined
“threat” to mean “a declaration of intention or determination to inflict punishment,
loss or pain on another, or to injure another by the commission of an unlawful act.”