Kaliscia Elonda Millsap v. State
[…] The State of Texas Appellee’s Brief 17 menacing; perilous.” Heinert, 441 S.W.3d at 818 (original quotation marks omitted) (citing Devine v. State, 786 S.W.2d 268, 270 (Tex. Crim. App. 1989)). “Serious bodily injury,” another statutory term employed in the §22.07 (a)(2) subpart of the Terroristic Threat statute, means “bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes death, serious permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. §1.07(46) (West 2011). “Public Servant,” as used in Tex. Penal Code §22.07(c)(2), is defined in relevant part as, “a person elected, selected, appointed, employed, or otherwise designated as . . . an officer, employee, or agent of government.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. §1.07(41)(A) (West 2011).