Legal Research AI
[…] 50(a)(6)’s requirement that home-equity loans contain certain enumerated terms and conditions,

including a provision mandating that the lender forfeit all principal and interest for uncured failures

to comply with its loan obligations. We explained that those “terms and conditions . . . are not

constitutional rights unto themselves, nor is the forfeiture remedy a constitutional remedy unto

itself. Rather, it is just one of the terms and conditions a home-equity loan must include to be


         6
           As discussed further below, under section 50(a)(6)(Q)(xi), a foreclosure-eligible home-equity loan must
include a provision requiring the lender to forfeit all principal and interest if both spouses did not consent to the lien
“unless each owner and each owner’s spouse who did not initially consent subsequently consents.”

                                                            3
foreclosure-eligible.” Id. at 478–79. In other words, the absence of constitutionally mandated

terms and conditions in a home-equity loan can act as a shield to foreclosure, but a lender’s uncured

failure to comply with its loan obligations does not give rise to a constitutional cause of action. Id.

at 479. It can, however, give rise to a breach-of-contract claim. Id. (noting that breach of contract

is “an appropriate cause of action for relief from a lender’s post-origination failure to honor [a

home-equity loan’s] terms and conditions”).

       In Wood, we held that a lien securing a constitutionally noncompliant home-equity loan is

not merely voidable; under section 50(c), such a lien is not valid unless and until the defect in the

loan is cured. 505 S.W.3d at 548; see also TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 50(c) (“No mortgage, trust

deed, or other lien on the homestead shall ever be valid unless it secures a debt described by this

section . . . .”). We further held that no statute of limitations applies to a borrower’s claim to quiet

title on such a constitutionally invalid lien. Wood, 505 S.W.3d at 550.

       In light of Wood, the court of appeals erred in holding that the statute of limitations barred

Kyle’s request for a declaration that the disputed deed of trust is invalid. Kyle submitted some

evidence that she did not consent to the lien on her homestead, either at the time of its creation or

after the fact, and that the underlying home-equity loan therefore does not comply with Article

XVI, section 50(a)(6) of the Texas Constitution. See TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 50(a)(6)(A)

(requiring a foreclosure-eligible home-equity loan to be “secured by a voluntary lien on the

homestead created under a written agreement with the consent of each owner and each owner’s

spouse”). Because section 50(c) renders liens securing constitutionally noncompliant home-equity




                                                   4
loans invalid until cured, no statute of limitations applies to Kyle’s claim to declare the lien

invalid.7

         Fidelity argues that Wood is distinguishable because, in that case, the lender had notice and

an opportunity to cure the alleged defects but failed to do so. 505 S.W.3d at 544. By contrast, a

lender cannot cure a lack of spousal consent; only the spouse can by subsequently consenting to

the lien. Fidelity argues that this encourages concealment of forgery allegations like the one at

issue. Policy concerns notwithstanding, section 50(c) is clear: “No mortgage, trust deed, or other

lien on the homestead shall ever be valid unless it secures a debt described by this section . . . .”

TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 50(c). A home-equity loan secured by a lien that was not created with the

consent of each owner and each owner’s spouse is not “a debt described by this section” and is

therefore invalid unless and until such consent is obtained.