Legal Research AI
[…] be an appropriate contractual remedy for a lender’s failure to comply with its home-equity loan

obligations, forfeiture is not an independent cause of action under the Texas Constitution.

Garofolo, 497 S.W.3d at 478–79. Again, the Constitution itself simply serves as a defense to

foreclosure when its mandates are not followed.

        Kyle argues that, as we recognized in Garofolo, an independent contractual right to compel

forfeiture exists because the constitutional forfeiture provision was incorporated into the terms of

the loan. TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 50(a)(6)(Q)(xi) (requiring a foreclosure-eligible home-equity

loan to be made on the condition that “the lender . . . shall forfeit all principal and interest of the

[loan] if . . . the lien was not created under a written agreement with the consent of each owner and

each owner’s spouse, unless each owner and each owner’s spouse who did not initially consent

subsequently consents”). She requests that the case be remanded in the interest of justice in the

event she has not adequately pled a forfeiture claim based on the terms of the loan. She further

argues that she may pursue such a claim even though she is not a formal party to the loan

agreement.