Nebraska Supreme Court Online Library
[…] 6
See, Spear T Ranch v. Knaub, 271 Neb. 578, 713 N.W.2d 489 (2006);
Douglas Cty. Sch. Dist. 0001 v. Johanns, 269 Neb. 664, 694 N.W.2d 668
(2005).
- 780 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
297 Nebraska R eports
STRECK, INC. v. RYAN FAMILY
Cite as 297 Neb. 773
and that the order denying Ryan’s motion to intervene is a
final, appealable order. We have jurisdiction over this appeal,
and Streck’s arguments to the contrary are without merit.
2. Intervention
(a) Legal Framework
The right to intervene is granted by statute in Nebraska.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-328 (Reissue 2016) provides:
Any person who has or claims an interest in the mat-
ter in litigation, in the success of either of the parties to
an action, or against both, in any action pending or to be
brought in any of the courts of the State of Nebraska, may
become a party to an action between any other persons
or corporations, either by joining the plaintiff in claiming
what is sought by the complaint, or by uniting with the
defendants in resisting the claim of the plaintiff, or by
demanding anything adversely to both the plaintiff and
defendant, either before or after issue has been joined in
the action, and before the trial commences.
Ryan bases her intervention rights solely on § 25-328, so we
begin by reviewing the legal propositions governing such
intervention.
[5-8] As a prerequisite to intervention under § 25-328, the
intervenor must have a direct and legal interest of such charac-