Nebraska Supreme Court Online Library
[…] corporation. This is so because we have generally treated
actions by a member of an LLC in the same manner as actions
by a shareholder of a corporation.27
[16] As a general rule, a shareholder may not bring an action
in his or her own name to recover for wrongs done to the cor-
poration or its property.28 Such a cause of action is in the cor-
poration and not the shareholders.29 The right of a shareholder
to sue is derivative in nature and normally can be brought only
in a representative capacity for the corporation.30
The LLC Act provides a means to bring a derivative action.
Section 21-165 states:
A member may maintain a derivative action to enforce a
right of [an LLC] if:
(1) the member first makes a demand on the other
members in a member-managed [LLC], or the managers
of a manager-managed [LLC], requesting that they cause
the company to bring an action to enforce the right, and
the managers or other members do not bring the action
within a reasonable time; or
27
See id.
28
Id.
29
Id.
30
Id.
- 786 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
297 Nebraska R eports
STRECK, INC. v. RYAN FAMILY
Cite as 297 Neb. 773
(2) a demand under subdivision (1) of this section
would be futile.
Ryan’s complaint in intervention alleges that she “made
demand upon the receiver” to assert the additional claims
and defenses she wished to raise in this litigation, but that
the receiver refused to do so. Alternatively, Ryan alleges that
demand upon the managers and receiver would have been