Nebraska Supreme Court Online Library
[…] purposes of appeal.5 Streck acknowledges this, but contends
that our final order jurisprudence has failed to consider the
1
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 24-1106(3) (Reissue 2016).
2
Ruzicka v. Ruzicka, 262 Neb. 824, 635 N.W.2d 528 (2001).
3
Id.
4
Trainum v. Sutherland Assocs., 263 Neb. 778, 642 N.W.2d 816 (2002).
5
Basin Elec. Power Co-op v. Little Blue N.R.D., 219 Neb. 372, 363 N.W.2d
500 (1985).
- 779 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
297 Nebraska R eports
STRECK, INC. v. RYAN FAMILY
Cite as 297 Neb. 773
effect of the Legislature’s adoption in 2000 of Neb. Rev. Stat.
§ 25-1315 (Reissue 2016). Section 25-1315(1) provides:
When more than one claim for relief is presented in an
action, whether as a claim, counterclaim, cross-claim, or
third-party claim, or when multiple parties are involved,
the court may direct the entry of a final judgment as to
one or more but fewer than all of the claims or parties
only upon an express determination that there is no just
reason for delay and upon an express direction for the
entry of judgment. In the absence of such determina-
tion and direction, any order or other form of decision,
however designated, which adjudicates fewer than all
the claims or the rights and liabilities of fewer than all
the parties shall not terminate the action as to any of the
claims or parties, and the order or other form of deci-
sion is subject to revision at any time before the entry of
judgment adjudicating all the claims and the rights and
liabilities of all the parties.
Streck argues that the order denying Ryan’s motion to intervene
did not meet the requirements of § 25-1315, because it did not
contain an express determination that there was no just reason
for delay and it did not expressly direct entry of judgment.
[4] We conclude § 25-1315 does not modify our final order
jurisprudence as it regards orders denying intervention. The
plain language of the statute references claims, counterclaims,
cross-claims, and third-party claims, but does not mention