Nebraska Supreme Court Online Library
[…] ground that their statutory and constitutional speedy trial rights
were violated.
Gerard asserts that his motion for absolute discharge should
have been granted for the additional reason that he was denied
due process.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
[1] Statutory interpretation presents a question of law, which
we resolve independently of the conclusion reached by the
trial court.1
ANALYSIS
Statutory R ight
Gerard and Judith argue that they did not permanently
waive their statutory right to a speedy trial, as determined
by the district court. Section 29-1207(4)(b) states in relevant
part that “[a] defendant is deemed to have waived his or her
right to speedy trial when the period of delay resulting from
a continuance granted at the request of the defendant or his
1
See, e.g., Pettit v. Nebraska Dept. of Corr. Servs., 291 Neb. 513, 867
N.W.2d 553 (2015).
- 161 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
298 Nebraska R eports
STATE v. BRIDGEFORD
Cite as 298 Neb. 156
or her counsel extends the trial date beyond the statutory
six-month period.” Gerard and Judith do not deny that their
requests for continuances extended the trial date beyond the
6-month period. Rather, they assert that the waiver language
of § 29-1207(4)(b) does not apply because they requested
continuances for a definite period of time and for good reason.